Electric Systems
ASHRAE Technical Committee 1.9

Member Roster

Current as of 3/2/2024

If you want to become a provisional corresponding member of this TC, click on the "Join TC" button above. You will be automatically added to the roster and will receive all TC communications.


Committee members can download a copy of the complete roster in any of three formats by logging in to their ASHRAE member account, clicking on my account and selecting Committees.


A provisional corresponding member is a two year appointment. Once you demonstrate your engagement by participating in one or more of our subcommittees your membership will be changed to corresponding member. Once a corresponding member, based on your level of interest, participation, and engagement you can be considered for becoming a voting member of TC 1.9


Name Voting Status Committee Position
Gerardo Alfonso Voting Chair
Daryl Collerman Voting Vice Chair
Michael Todd Voting Secretary
Lawrence Markel Voting Research Subcommittee Chair
Steven Rosenstock Voting Standards Subcommittee Chair
Beatriz Salazar Non-voting Handbook Subcommittee Chair
John Nix Voting Member Non Quorum/program Subc ch
Steven Faulkner Non-voting Webmaster
Zachery DeLuke Voting Member
Randall Higa Voting Member
Ala'a Abu Shawish Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Ibrahim Assi Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Stephen Duda Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Jacob Edmondson Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
John Houdek Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Abrar Hussain Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Scotty Hutto Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Fengqi Li Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Angel Lopez Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Kyle Mullins Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Farhad Omar Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Robert Pollard Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Michael Poplawski Non-voting Provisional Corresponding Member
Abiodun Abiola Non-voting Corresponding Member
Ricson Chude Non-voting Corresponding Member
Robert Crosby Non-voting Corresponding Member
Chad Dorgan Non-voting Corresponding Member
Armin Hauer Non-voting Corresponding Member
Robert Helt Non-voting Corresponding Member
Jianming Lian Non-voting Corresponding Member
Joseph Lunsford Non-voting Corresponding Member
Kenneth Luther Non-voting Corresponding Member
Ram Narayanamurthy Non-voting Corresponding Member
Timothy O'Leary Non-voting Corresponding Member
Glenn Remington Non-voting Corresponding Member
John Richardson Non-voting Corresponding Member
Pavithra Santhanam Non-voting Corresponding Member
Colleen Smith Non-voting Corresponding Member
Leo Stambaugh Non-voting Corresponding Member
John Stoops Non-voting Corresponding Member
Marvin Thedford Non-voting Corresponding Member
Gary Throckmorton Non-voting Corresponding Member
Russell Tiffany Non-voting Corresponding Member
Marija Todorovic Non-voting Corresponding Member
William Warren Non-voting Corresponding Member
James Bennett Non-voting Tac Chairman
Jason Atkisson Non-voting Section Head
Frank Rivera Non-voting Chapter Technology Transfer Chair
Srinivas Katipamula Non-voting Research Liaison
Kenneth Monroe Non-voting Standard Liaison
Steven Hammerling Non-voting Staff Liaison